Skip to content

Schedule by List

2019 WRSW Meetings and Programs

All meetings are at Lake Metroparks Farmpark (8800 Euclid Chardon Rd, Kirtland, OH 44094), unless noted.
Social Time 6-6:45 pm. Show and Tell 6:45 pm. Meeting at 7 pm.
DateTimeEventProgramAlternate Location
Jan No Scheduled Meeting
Feb 267 pmReg MeetingMember Icebreaker and President's Challenge by WomenSafe
Mar 267 pmReg MeetingPresentation by Jennifer of Bracken Moss Farm - The Great Sheep Expedition
Apr 237 pmReg MeetingPresentation by Jasmine Kornel - student of Janice Lessman-Moss, Kent State University
May 11-129 am-5 pmFiber Arts Weekend Member Demonstrations - Farmpark Shearing weekend
Jun 257 pmReg MeetingGwen Brown of Gwen Erin fibers
Jul 236 pm
Eat at 6:30
Annual Pot Luck PicnicStash Relocation SaleThe West Woods, 9465 Kinsman Rd, Novelty, OH 44072
Aug 277 pmReg MeetingCheryl Laufer - Hands on Felting program
Sep 21-229 am - 5 pmApple WeekendMember Demonstrations at FarmPark
Sep 247 pmReg MeetingSusan Conover - the Olds Master Weaving Program Experience
Oct 227 pmReg MeetingRobbie Grodin - a Journey into EcoDyeing and Clothing
Nov 197 pmReg Meeting Deb Silver, award winning weaver and artist
DecNo Scheduled MeetingHoliday Luncheon and Gift Exchange - Date, Time and Location TBA

SIGs (Special Interest Groups) are open to Members Only

 

2019 SIG Schedule

2019 Rigid Heddle SIG

Co-Facilitators:
Linda Christopher
JoEllen Salkin
All meetings are held 2-4pm. Locations TBD.
DATEPROGRAMLOCATION
Feb 17TBDJoEllen's home
Apr 14TBDTBD
Jun 9TBDTBD
Aug 18TBDTBD
Oct 20TBDTBD

2018 Spinning SIG

Co-Facilitators:
Susan Conover
Nancy Curtiss
The Spinning SIG is focused on fine tuning spinning skills. Members need to be able to make a continuous yarn in order to enjoy all the information shared.
DATETIMEHOSTESSPROGRAM
Mar 1010 am-12 noonSue IngrassiaTwo Ways to Work with Hand Painted Roving presented by Lisa Davis
Jun 210 am-12 noonSuzanne PaquinCreating Gradient Batts presented by Nora Eason & Nancy Curtiss
Oct 6 (tentative)TBAField Trip to the Stramba Mini Mill in PAAnd early dinner at Nico Luciano’s restaurant
Dec 810 am-12 noonTBASpinning Silk presented by Sally Vourlojianis

2018 Weaving SIG

Co-Facilitators:
Tammy Howell
Jean Mackenzie
There are many members who have made an investment in a floor or table loom over the years and often such pieces of equipment are collecting dust. This group offers a wonderful opportunity to fine-tune your skills and/or re-acquaint yourself with your equipment – all within the comfort of like-minded folks.
DATETIMEHOSTPROGRAM
Feb 101-4:30 pmParkside ChurchLearning to Read Drafts (European and North American) presented by Susan Conover
Apr 222-4 pmJean & Bob BreitzmannGamps presented by Bob Breitzmann and Uarda Taylor
Sep 162-4 pmJean & Bob Breitzmann and Nancy Curtiss The Loom Crawl – visit a drawloom set up at Nancy’s home plus visit the Brietzmann’s home to view a dobby loom and vertical countermarch loom
Nov 42-4 pmJean Mackenzie Double Weave presented by Jean and JoEllen Salkin

2018 Focus on Felt SIG

SIG Facilitator is Cheryl Laufer
The Focus on Felt SIG often plans their upcoming agenda and meeting place a few months ahead of time based on current interest, sharing of information from a class someone attended, and prior discussion of desired techniques to learn. Occasionally they explore other techniques that can be used with or compliment their felting.
DATEHOSTESSPROGRAM
Jan 9Cheryl LauferShow and Tell Completed 2017 Items and book sharing
Feb 13Cheryl LauferSilk Fusion presented by Linda Christopher
Mar 13Cheryl LauferSpring Flowers (wet felt) presented by Cheryl
Apr 10Jan GibsonNeddle Felting presented by Jan
May 8TBA
Jun 12Darlene SmithNeedle Felt Flowers presented by Darlene
Jul 10Sue IngrassiaCob Web Felting presented by Sue
Aug 14TBA
Sep 11TBA
Oct 9TBA
Nov 13TBA
Dec 11TBAChristmas Luncheon and Ornament Exchange