Skip to content

Schedule by List

2018 WRSW Meetings and Programs

All meetings are at Lake Metroparks Farmpark (8800 Euclid Chardon Rd, Kirtland, OH 44094).
Social Time 6-6:45 pm. Show and Tell 6:45 pm. Meeting at 7 pm.
DateTimeEventProgramAlternate Location
Jan 611 am - 3 pmROC DayPot Luck and Spinning or other portable projectWilloughby Hills Community Center
Feb 277 pmReg MeetingMember Icebreaker and President's Challenge with
Cheryl Laufer and Roberta McAlister
Mar 277 pmReg MeetingPresentation by Spinning SIG
Apr 247 pmReg MeetingPanel Discussion on Festivals, Wool Shows, Publications, Conferences
May 227 pmReg MeetingPresentation by Weaving SIG
Jun 267 pmReg MeetingSIMPLE Ways to Organize Your Stash with JoEllen Salkin
Jul 246 pm
Eat at 6:30
Annual Pot Luck PicnicAnd Stash Relocation SaleThe West Woods, 9465 Kinsman Rd, Novelty, OH 44072
Aug 287 pmReg MeetingPresentation by Felting SIG
Sep 29-309 am-5 pmWool Jamboree WeekendMember Demonstrations and Children's Craft
Oct 237 pmReg MeetingPresentation by Rigid Heddle SIG
Nov 277 pmReg MeetingWool: Unraveling and American Story of Artisans and InnovationLake Metroparks Environmental Learning Center (7250 Alexander Rd, Painesville, OH 44077)

SIGs (Special Interest Groups) are open to Members Only

 

2018 SIG Schedule

2018 Rigid Heddle SIG

Co-Facilitators:
Linda Christopher
JoEllen Salkin
All meetings are held 2-4pm at the Solon Branch of the Cuyahoga County Public Library, 34125 Portz Parkway, Solon, OH
DATEPROGRAM
Jan 14Exploring Color with Plain Weave
TBAExploring Texture
TBAPlanning the year-end project, and October presentation
TBAYear End Review and instructions for next year’s first project

2018 Spinning SIG

Co-Facilitators:
Susan Conover
Nancy Curtiss
The Spinning SIG is focused on fine tuning spinning skills. Members need to be able to make a continuous yarn in order to enjoy all the information shared.
DATEHOSTESSPROGRAM
Mar 10Sue IngrassiaTwo Ways to Work with Hand Painted Roving presented by Lisa Davis
Jun 2Suzanne PaquinCreating Gradient Batts presented by Nora Eason & Nancy Curtiss
Oct 6 (tentative)Field Trip to the Stramba Mini Mill in PAAnd early dinner at Nico Luciano’s restaurant
Dec 8TBASpinning Silk presented by Sally Vourlojianis

2018 Weaving SIG

Co-Facilitators:
Tammy Howell
Jean Mackenzie
There are many members who have made an investment in a floor or table loom over the years and often such pieces of equipment are collecting dust. This group offers a wonderful opportunity to fine-tune your skills and/or re-acquaint yourself with your equipment – all within the comfort of like-minded folks.
DATETIMEHOSTPROGRAM
Feb 101-4:30 pmParkside ChurchLearning to Read Drafts (European and North American) presented by Susan Conover
Apr 222-4 pmJean & Bob BreitzmannGamps presented by Bob Breitzmann and Uarda Taylor
Sep 162-4 pmJean & Bob Breitzmann and Nancy Curtiss The Loom Crawl – visit a drawloom set up at Nancy’s home plus visit the Brietzmann’s home to view a dobby loom and vertical countermarch loom
Nov 42-4 pmJean Mackenzie Double Weave presented by Jean and JoEllen Salkin

2018 Focus on Felt SIG

SIG Facilitator is Cheryl Laufer
The Focus on Felt SIG often plans their upcoming agenda and meeting place a few months ahead of time based on current interest, sharing of information from a class someone attended, and prior discussion of desired techniques to learn. Occasionally they explore other techniques that can be used with or compliment their felting.
DATEHOSTESSPROGRAM
Jan 9Cheryl LauferShow and Tell Completed 2017 Items and book sharing
Feb 13Cheryl LauferSilk Fusion presented by Linda Christopher
Mar 13Cheryl LauferSpring Flowers (wet felt) presented by Cheryl
Apr 10Jan GibsonNeddle Felting presented by Jan
May 8TBA
Jun 12Darlene SmithNeedle Felt Flowers presented by Darlene
Jul 10Sue IngrassiaCob Web Felting presented by Sue
Aug 14TBA
Sep 11TBA
Oct 9TBA
Nov 13TBA
Dec 11TBAChristmas Luncheon and Ornament Exchange